Rachid Excursions

    Planning · Budget day trips

    Marrakech day trips under €50: what's really included

    7 min readUpdated September 2026

    By Rachid — Owner and itinerary editor, Rachid Excursions

    Ourika Valley river and Berber villages in the High Atlas near Marrakech

    A day trip under €50 is easy to advertise and easy to misread. The published price of a shared day trip from Marrakech covers the vehicle, the driver and your pickup; lunch, a boat ride or a kasbah ticket usually sit outside it. This guide takes the four full-day trips we publish under €50, lists exactly what each price covers, and adds the locally paid amounts from each tour page so you can budget the real day.

    The four shared day trips under €50, compared

    TripPublished pricePickup → returnDay lengthPaid locally (about)Estimated total per person
    Ourika Valley€18 / MAD 18009:45 → 17:30About 8 hoursLunch 80–120 MADAbout €26–30 (€18 + €8–12)
    Essaouira coast€20 / MAD 20008:45 → 19:00About 10 hoursLunch 80–120 MAD; goat-photo tip 10–20 MADAbout €29–34 (€20 + €8–12 + €1–2)
    Ouzoud waterfalls€23 / MAD 23008:45 → 19:30About 11 hoursBoat ride 20 MAD; lunch 100–150 MADAbout €35–40 (€23 + €2 + €10–15)
    Aït Ben Haddou & Ouarzazate€30 / MAD 30007:30 → 19:30About 12 hoursLunch 100–150 MAD; Kasbah Taourirt ticket; guide tipAbout €40–45 (€30 + €10–15), plus ticket and tip
    Estimate only: published price + the locally paid amounts listed on each tour page, converted at MAD 10 ≈ €1 (the rate the site's own prices use, e.g. €18 / MAD 180). Drinks, optional activities, purchases and tips without a listed amount are left out. Prices checked 14 September 2026.

    Ourika Valley — €18, the shortest full day

    What the €18 covers: air-conditioned transport, hotel or riad pickup, a local guide for the walk to the Setti Fatma waterfalls, and stops at Berber villages and viewpoints. What it does not: lunch at the riverside restaurant (about 80–120 MAD), purchases at the argan or saffron cooperatives, drinks and tips. At about 1h15 each way it has the least time in the car of the four, which is why it suits a first free day or a family.

    Essaouira — €20, the most free time

    The €20 covers the round-trip air-conditioned minivan with hotel pickup, fuel and tolls, a stop at a women's argan oil cooperative and around five hours of free time in Essaouira. Lunch is not included; grilled fish at the port stalls is about 80–120 MAD. If you photograph the goats in the argan trees, a 10–20 MAD tip is customary. Beach camel, horse, quad or surf activities are optional and paid separately. The drive is about 2h45–3h each way, so it is a long day, but most of your time on the ground is yours.

    Ouzoud waterfalls — €23, with two extras to budget

    The €23 covers transport, hotel pickup, the walk down to the base of the 110 m falls and photo stops on the way. Two things most people want are paid on site: the small boat ride under the falls (about 20 MAD) and lunch on a terrace over the water (about 100–150 MAD). A guide at the falls is not included on the shared trip. Expect roughly 6 hours of driving for about 4–5 hours at the falls. If you would rather have the boat and a guide built in, the private day is €160 for two people, with lunch still paid locally.

    Aït Ben Haddou & Ouarzazate — €30, the longest day

    The €30 covers air-conditioned transport, hotel pickup, a local guide at the UNESCO-listed ksar of Aït Ben Haddou, the visit of Kasbah Taourirt in Ouarzazate and photo stops on the Tizi n'Tichka pass. Paid on the day: lunch at the shared stop (about 100–150 MAD), the Kasbah Taourirt entrance ticket and a tip for the local guide. The tour page does not list the ticket price, so budget a little above the estimate. At about 12 hours, with roughly 4 hours of driving each way, this is the trip to choose when the kasbahs matter more than a relaxed day.

    Half-day and evening options under €50

    Not every budget outing needs a full day. Two shorter experiences are also published under €50, and both have fewer extras to budget for.

    OptionPublished priceTimesIncludedPaid locally
    Palmeraie quad & camel ride€30 / MAD 300Pickup 09:00, 14:00 or 16:00; about 4 hoursPickup, 2 h quad or buggy, 1 h camel ride, mint tea and pastriesNo extras listed on the tour page
    Agafay sunset, quad & dinner€35 / MAD 35014:00 → 22:00Pickup, 1 h quad, 30-min camel ride, buffet dinner, fire showDrinks and tips
    Half-day and evening options — published prices checked 14 September 2026

    How to keep the real total close to the estimate

    • Carry dirhams in small notes for lunch, the Ouzoud boat and tips; the locally paid amounts on the tour pages are quoted in MAD
    • Most standard day tours are paid on the tour day in cash (MAD, EUR or USD) unless your written confirmation says otherwise
    • If your riad is deep in the medina, the driver meets you at the nearest point a vehicle can reach; ask for that meeting point in writing
    • Compare other offers on the same basis: pickup included or not, guide included or not, and what is paid on site
    • Shared departures are confirmed for your specific date in writing before payment; no fixed schedule is guaranteed

    Which one to pick

    On the tightest budget and time, Ourika gives the most scenery for the least driving. For a slow day with plenty of free time, Essaouira. For one big natural sight, Ouzoud, with the boat in your budget. For history and film locations, Aït Ben Haddou, if you accept the long day. If you are still torn between the first three, our three-way comparison goes through walking, children and time in the car.

    Sources and verification

    These sources support destination, heritage, climate, health or travel-advice context. Prices and supplier details are confirmed in writing for each booking.

    Frequently asked

    Round-trip air-conditioned transport, hotel or riad pickup in Marrakech, a local guide for the walk to the Setti Fatma waterfalls, and stops at Berber villages and viewpoints. Lunch at the riverside restaurant (about 80–120 MAD), drinks, tips and cooperative purchases are extra.

    Not on Ourika, Essaouira, Ouzoud or Aït Ben Haddou. The tour pages list lunch at about 80–120 MAD for Ourika and Essaouira and about 100–150 MAD for Ouzoud and Aït Ben Haddou. The €35 Agafay sunset evening includes a buffet dinner.

    About €35–40 per person: the €23 published price, about 20 MAD for the boat ride and about 100–150 MAD for lunch. Drinks and tips come on top.

    Ourika Valley, at about 1h15 each way. Aït Ben Haddou has the most, at about 4 hours each way.

    No guaranteed schedule is published. Send your date and the shared departure is confirmed for that specific date in writing before you pay.

    Most standard day tours are paid on the tour day in cash (MAD, EUR or USD) unless your written confirmation states otherwise.

    Ourika Valley — Day Trip

    Full day · Berber villages · Ourika waterfalls · Riverside lunch

    Current published basis
    €18 / MAD 180 per person

    A relaxed full-day escape from Marrakech into the lush Ourika Valley — just 1h15 from the medina. Follow the river deep into the High Atlas, stop in traditional Berber villages, then hike with a local guide to the Ourika waterfalls at Setti Fatma before a slow lunch at a riverside restaurant with your feet almost in the water. Back in Marrakech in time for a hammam and sunset drinks.

    Duration: Full day (09:45 – 17:30, approx. 8 hours) Shared

    Essaouira Coast Day Trip

    Atlantic Medina & Argan Cooperatives

    Current published basis
    €20 / MAD 200 per person

    Head west from Marrakech to the wind-city of Essaouira on the Atlantic coast. Departure at 08:45 with a stop on the way at a women's argan oil cooperative, where you'll see how local Berber women press argan for cooking and cosmetics. Arrive in Essaouira for around five hours of free time to explore the UNESCO medina, walk the Skala de la Kasbah sea ramparts, wander the fishing port, relax on the beach or try a camel or horse ride, before returning to Marrakech by 19:00.

    Duration: Full day · 08:45 – 19:00 (approx. 10 hours) Shared and private options

    Ouzoud Waterfalls — Shared Day Trip

    Shared full day · 110m falls · Boat ride paid on site · Barbary macaques

    Current published basis
    €23 / MAD 230 per person

    A full day of green landscapes, spray and monkeys — the perfect contrast to the medina. Leave Marrakech at 08:45 and drive ~150 km north-east through the Middle Atlas and small Berber villages to the Ouzoud waterfalls, Morocco's tallest at 110 m. Walk the shaded path down to the base, take a small wooden boat under the mist of the falls, meet the wild Barbary macaques, and stop for a slow tagine lunch on a terrace overlooking the cascades before heading back to Marrakech for around 19:30.

    Duration: Full day (08:45 – 19:30, approx. 11 hours) Shared

    Ouarzazate & Aït Ben Haddou — Day Trip

    Full day · UNESCO kasbah · Tizi n'Tichka pass · Local guide

    Current published basis
    €30 / MAD 300 per person

    A cinematic full-day crossing of the High Atlas from Marrakech to the ochre pre-Saharan south. Leave at 07:30 and climb the Tizi n'Tichka pass (2,260 m) with panoramic Berber-village stops, then spend the morning inside Aït Ben Haddou — the UNESCO-listed earthen ksar famous from Gladiator and Game of Thrones — with a local guide. Continue to Ouarzazate to visit the Kasbah Taourirt, share a group lunch on site and drive back through the mountains to Marrakech, arriving around 19:30.

    Duration: Full day (07:30 – 19:30, approx. 12 hours) Shared

    Palmeraie — Quad & Camel

    Half day · 2h quad or buggy · 1h camel · Berber tea break

    Current published basis
    €30 / MAD 300 per person

    A half-day of quad biking and a camel ride in the Marrakech Palmeraie for €30 / MAD 300 per person, about 4 hours with pickup at 09:00, 14:00 or 16:00. It includes hotel or riad pickup, 2 hours of quad or buggy with a guide and helmet, a 1-hour camel ride and a Berber tea break; no driving licence is needed. The Palmeraie is the vast oasis of hundreds of thousands of date palms right on the northern edge of the city. Kick up dust on a quad or buggy for two full hours through the palm groves and Berber tracks, pause for photos, then trade the engine for a one-hour camel ride wrapped in a traditional Tuareg gandoura, and finish with sweet mint tea under the palms. Pickup at 09:00, 14:00 or 16:00 — morning, afternoon or golden hour — confirmed for your date, so you can slot it around your other Marrakech plans.

    Duration: Half day (~4 hours; pickup 09:00, 14:00 or 16:00) Shared

    Agafay Desert — Sunset & Dinner

    Afternoon & evening · Quad + camel · Buffet dinner · Fire show under the stars

    Current published basis
    €35 / MAD 350 per person

    An Agafay desert afternoon and evening from Marrakech for €35 / MAD 350 per person, 14:00 to 22:00 with hotel or riad pickup. It includes 1 hour of quad biking, a 30-minute camel ride at sunset, a buffet dinner at a Berber camp and a fire show; drinks and tips are extra. Agafay is a stone desert 45 minutes from the city, not the Sahara sand dunes — for dunes, take the 3-day Merzouga tour. Get picked up at 14:00, ride quad for an hour across the lunar stone desert with the High Atlas on the horizon, swap the engine for a 30-minute camel ride at sunset, then settle into a Berber camp for a buffet dinner (grilled meats, chicken, salads, couscous) and a traditional fire show under the stars. Back at your riad by 22:00.

    Duration: Afternoon & evening (14:00 – 22:00, approx. 8 hours) Shared

    All shared day trips from Marrakech